DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND FIREARMS IN NEW MEXICO
[…] DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND FIREARMS IN NEW MEXICO
Federal law currently prohibits one from owning or possessing a firearm after being convicted of domestic violence. See 18 USC §922 (G)9 and 924 (A)(2).
This means that under federal law, one’s right to own or possess a gun is permanently stripped away with the conviction for domestic violence – even a misdemeanor offense. The problem with this law is that the punishment often exceeds the penalty.
For instance, NMSA § 30-3-15 defines Battery Against a Household Member as “. . the unlawful touching or application of force to the person of a household member, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner.” This means that one can be charged and then convicted for the slightest intentional touching of another person – or causing an object to touch another person – provided that the touching occurs in a rude, insolent or angry manner.